Soul Reconnect – Coaching para pacientes de cáncer de mama

Privacy policy

1. Introduction

As the Data Controller, Reconnect, Coaching y Formación, S.L. with CIF B-05408836 at the address Calle Rubens 4, 08023, Barcelona, aims to respect your privacy and protect the personal data that you may provide to Soul Reconnect in the provision of our Services through the Website and/or Platform.

In compliance with Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, on the Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights (hereinafter, “LOPDGDD”) and the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (hereinafter, “GDPR”), the collection and processing of your personal data on our Website and/or Platform will be governed by the terms described below in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, you can contact us at hola@soulreconnect.org

2. Data collected, purposes, legal basis and storage period 

We may collect and process the personal data indicated in accordance with the purposes, legal basis and retention periods set out below:

                          Data collectedPurposeLegal basisRetention period
Name, surname and e-mailTo manage registration on the Platform, as well as to provide the Services offered.The execution of the Conditions of Use that govern this PlatformThe personal data indicated will be kept for as long as you are registered on the Platform, i.e. until you inform us of your wish to unsubscribe or we proceed to unsubscribe you ourselves.
E-mail addressTo manage queries about the Services through our Platform.ConsentThe personal data processed for this purpose will be kept for as long as necessary to deal with your query or request.
Electronic mailTo send commercial communications relating to the Services provided, as well as Newsletters.Consent1The data collected will be kept until you decide to withdraw your consent. In the case of Newsletters, you may unsubscribe from the Service at any time by clicking on the link at the end of the update message you receive by e-mail.
Consent given through the cookie banner when you start browsing. You can withdraw your consent by following the steps indicated in the Cookies Policy.Conduct analysis of browsing behaviour and statistics: The information collected through cookies and other similar tracking technologies that allow us to perform an analysis of the browsing that our users do on the Website.Browsing: IP and other browsing characteristics (e.g. location and/or device) derived from the use of cookies or similar technologies used on the Website. You can find more information in our Cookies Policy.The retention periods for the information indicated depend on each specific cookie. You can find more information about the periods of conservation of  information for each type of cookie in our Cookies Policy.

Please note that even if you opt out of receiving promotional communications, we may continue to send you non-promotional emails and other types of communications, as permitted by law, such as service emails related to our ongoing business relationship. Service emails contain service-related information, such as billing, payment updates, password security issues, and so on.

We may also keep your personal data blocked for the period of time during which civil, commercial, administrative, criminal or fiscal liabilities may arise, in compliance with the applicable laws and regulations. Once these periods have expired, we will delete this personal data.

3.     Communication of data

In general, and without prejudice to what is specifically contemplated in this Privacy Policy, we will not share the personal data that you provide to us with third parties. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we inform you that, in order to comply with the purposes described above, it will be necessary to provide access to personal data that you have provided to our technology service providers. Below, we indicate those providers that will be able to carry out international transfers:

  • Stripe Inc (“Stripe”): in order to provide our Users with a payment gateway to provide our Services. Soul Reconnect has entered into an agreement with Stripe Inc. which provides the necessary legal safeguards with respect to the international transfer of data outside the EEA. For more information on how Stripe may process your personal data, please visit: https://stripe.com/es/privacy

–        PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. (“PayPal”): for the purpose of contracting instant payment services. PayPal has put in place appropriate safeguards (“BCR”) for international data transfers outside the EEA. For more information on how PayPal may process your personal data, please visit: https://www.paypal.com/es/webapps/mpp/ua/bcr?locale.x=es_ES

–        Google LLC (“Google Analytics”): for the purpose of using Google Analytics which provides analytical services to understand the traffic of users visiting our Website. Soul Reconnect has signed an agreement with Google that provides the necessary legal safeguards regarding the international transfer of data outside the EEA. For more information about how Google Analytics may treat your personal data, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=es .

–        Thinkific Labs Inc. (“Thinkific”): which has been engaged to provide web hosting services. Thinkific may make international transfers outside the EEA, in particular to Canada, which has been declared by the European Commission to be a country of adequate level. For more information about how Thinkific may process your personal data, please visit: https://www.thinkific.com/privacy-policy/

4.     Security and confidentiality  

We undertake to adopt the necessary technical and organisational measures in accordance with the regulations in force to ensure the security of personal data and to prevent the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration of personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, or the unauthorised communication of or access to such data. The personal data we process will be treated as confidential, and we undertake to inform you and to ensure by means of a legal or contractual obligation that such confidentiality is respected by our employees, partners, and any other person to whom we make the information accessible.

5.     Your rights

You may exercise your rights to access, rectify, delete, oppose, and, if applicable, to limit the processing and portability of your personal data by sending us an e-mail to hola@soulreconnect.org with the reference “RGPD”, accompanied by a copy of your ID card or equivalent supporting document. In cases where representation is admitted, it will also be necessary to identify the person representing you by the same means, as well as the document accrediting the representation.

You will also have the right to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority, and in particular, to the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.aepd.es) if you consider that the rights set out above in this Privacy Policy have been infringed or if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you is in breach of the applicable regulations.

6. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes or updates to the Privacy Policy will be explicitly notified to the User, without prejudice to the publication of a notice on the Website and/or Platform, together with the updated version of the Privacy Policy.

Date of update: from 2021